Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us!

Julian Oude Maatman is the Data Protection Officer of Discover Visually.

Discover Visually
Claudiushof 22B
6215EZ, Maastricht
The Netherlands

is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

privacy policy discover visually

Privacy policy Discover Visually

Our Privacy Policy

Discover Visually considers the careful processing of personal data to be of the utmost importance. Personal data will be carefully processed and secured. In processing, we adhere to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). This Privacy Statement explains how we collect and use your data, in accordance with the GDPR.

In this Privacy Statement, we explain what personal data we collect and use, and for what purpose we do so. We recommend that you read this Privacy Statement carefully. This Privacy Statement relates to our websites, https://www.discovervisually.nl/, https://www.discovervisually.com/, and applied subdomains; related websites and Services.

This Privacy Statement was last updated on: October 25, 2021.

Personal information we process

Discover Visually processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

– Personal identification data: First and last name, gender, date of birth;
– Contact information: Address information, e-mail, phone number;
– Payment information: VAT number, bank account number;
– Images by which you can be identified;
– Other personal information that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence, and by telephone: Social media accounts, login ID, IP address (anonymized), feedback, and opinions.
– Location data
– Data on your activities on our website
– Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are under 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We, therefore, recommend that parents be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent the collection of data about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal data about a minor without such consent, please contact us at [email protected] and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data

Discover Visually processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Processing your payment
– Creating and sending invoices
– Signing on and verifying/authenticating service users
– Communication between Discover Visually and website visitors
– Spam prevention
– To send you our newsletter and/or advertising folder
– To be able to call you or send you an e-mail if this is necessary to perform our services
– To inform you about changes in our products and services
– To offer you the possibility to create an account
– To deliver goods and services to you
– Discover Visually analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and the products and services offered to match your preferences.
– Discover Visually also processes personal data if we are legally required to do so, such as data we need for our tax return.

How long do we keep personal information

Discover Visually will keep your personal information no longer than is strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your data is collected. We use a retention period of up to 24 months for personal data.

Sharing personal information with third parties

Discover Visually only provides personal information to third parties if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to fulfill a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we enter into a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Discover Visually remains responsible for these processes.

Analytics

Data you provide may be stored for the purpose of statistical analysis, including through Google Analytics and Encharge. These statistics are used to optimize the Services. This allows us to see how our visitors use the website and improve the website based on that. Where possible, we will pseudonymize this data.

Cookies, or similar techniques, we use

Discover Visually uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet, or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your convenience. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. They also allow us to optimize our website. You can opt-out of cookies by setting your Internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored using your browser settings.

Viewing, adjusting, or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct, or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Discover Visually and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal information we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization you specify.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data modification, or request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to [email protected]

To make sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and Citizen Service Number black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible but within four weeks.

Discover Visually also wants to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national regulatory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal information

Discover Visually takes the protection of your personal information seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized modification. We have taken the following technical and organizational measures, among others:

– Logical access control, use of passwords and possibly second factor;
– Encryption of data;
– Pseudonymization of data;
– Transfers only over SSL;

If you feel that your information is not secure or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via [email protected]