— Privacy policy

Your privacy is very important to us!

E-mail contact:
[email protected]

Phone:
Julian:  +31 6 55 29 89 24

Julian Oude Maatman is the Data Protection Officer of Discover Visually.

Discover Visually
Claudiushof 22B
6215EZ, Maastricht
The Netherlands

is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

— Privacy policy Discover Visually

Onze privacy policy

Personal data we process

Discover Visually processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide us with this information yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal information we process:

– First and last name

– Phone Number

– E-mail address

– Location data

– Internet browser and device type

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting data on website visitors who are under 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We, therefore, recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data from being collected on children without parental permission. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please contact us at [email protected] and we will delete this information.

 

For what purpose and on the basis of which basis do we process personal data?

Discover Visually processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Handling your payment (based on necessary to execute the agreement)

– Sending you our newsletter and/or advertising folder (based on permission)

– To be able to call you or send you an email if this is necessary to perform our services (based on the fact that it is necessary to perform the agreement)

– To inform you about changes in our services and products (basis of consent)

– To deliver goods and services to you (based on necessary to execute the agreement)

 

How long we keep personal data

Discover Visually will not retain your personal information longer than is strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is collected. We use a retention period of two years for personal information.

 

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Discover Visually only provides information to third parties if it is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to meet your legal obligations.

 

Cookies, or similar technologies, that we use

Discover Visually uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet, or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. They also enable us to optimize our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser in such a way that it no longer saves any cookies. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored using your browser settings.

 

Viewing, modifying, or delete data

You have the right to view, correct, or delete your personal data. Furthermore, you have the right to withdraw your consent for the data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by Discover Visually and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal information that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization that you have specified.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data modification, or request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to [email protected]

To make sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, please make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible but within four weeks.

Discover Visually also wants to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do this through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we safeguard personal data

Discover Visually takes the protection of your information seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized alteration. If you feel that your information is not secure or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via [email protected]